Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of

(i) Information Technology Act, 2000.

(ii) The rules framed there under as applicable and

(iii) The amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with:

(i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and

(ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how Casa2 Stays Private Limited its subsidiary and affiliate corporations, successors, and assigns uses and protects the information you provide. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the services provided by Casa2 Stays Private Limited on its website www.myadbrooms.com and/or mobile application under the brand ADB Rooms (hereinafter collectively referred to as “ADB Rooms”). This Privacy Policy applies to all Users (“Users”) of ADB Rooms.

This Privacy Policy covers:

(i) the type of information collected from the Users of ADB Rooms including sensitive personal data or information.

(ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and

(iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

1. WHAT INFORMATION ADB ROOMS COLLECTS FROM YOU

ADB Rooms may collect two (2) types of information about you: Personal and Non-Personal.

1.1. Personal Information

Personal Information refers to information that lets ADB Rooms know the specifics of who you are and which may be used to identify, contact or locate you (e.g. name, age, gender, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address). ADB Rooms may collect Personal Information when you use the ADB Rooms including, without limitation, setting up account information, making bookings of hotels, filling out surveys, corresponding with ADB Rooms, or otherwise volunteering information about yourself.

1.2. Non-personal Information

Non-Personal Information refers to information that, by itself, does not identify you as a specific individual (e.g. demographic information or website visitations). ADB Rooms may collect Non-Personal Information through any of the methods discussed above as well as automatically through the use of industry standard technologies described further below.

2. HOW ADB Rooms COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION.

The Personal Information practices set forth apply to all ADB Rooms’ customers worldwide.

2.1. Registration

Prior to using one or more of the ADB Rooms, ADB Rooms may require certain Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to create an individual account (“Account”) or to enable features or functionality of the ADB Rooms. Failure to provide all required information required by ADB Rooms may prevent access to any or all ADB Rooms, and failure to maintain accurate information may result in suspension or termination of access to any or all ADB Rooms services.

2.2 Information Collected Through Technology

While you are able to visit the ADB Rooms and remain anonymous, ADB Rooms or its third-party service providers may still collect Non-Personal Information about your use of the ADB Rooms (e.g. your Internet browser, operating system, IP address, connection speed, and the domain name of your Internet service provider). Such information may be gathered by the following methods:

(a) Cookies. Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive which works by assigning to your system a unique number that has no meaning outside of the ADB Rooms. Cookies do not generally contain any Personal Information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the ADB Rooms unavailable to you.

(b) IP Address. You may visit many areas of the ADB Rooms Site anonymously without the need to become a registered User. Even in such cases, ADB Rooms may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin Services with an Internet services provider. Each time you access the ADB Rooms Site and each time you request one of ADB Room’s pages, the server logs your IP address.

(c) Web Beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. ADB Rooms may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that ADB Rooms sends to Users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is Personal Information.

(d) Tracking Content Usage. If you use the ADB Rooms Services and you post audiovisual materials including, without limitation, text, logos, artwork, graphics, pictures, advertisements, sound and other related intellectual property contained in such materials (collectively, “Content”) to your website or to a third party website, ADB Rooms tracks and captures Non-Personal Information associated with User accounts and the use of content.

3. HOW ADB Rooms USES YOUR INFORMATION

ADB Rooms uses the information that you provide or that we collect to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features and services found on ADB Rooms as well as to track user-generated content and Users to the extent necessary to comply as a service provider.

ADB Rooms may share your registration data, usage data and any other data related to your use of the ADB Rooms site with third parties to the extent set forth in our Terms of Use as updated regularly. We otherwise use all reasonable efforts to protect your information. Additionally, in the event that all resources of the ADB Rooms company, that is to say, the entire ADB Rooms, are acquired by another company the personal data required in order to continue to operate ADB Rooms are acquired by the buyer.

3.1. System Administration

ADB Rooms may use Non-Personal Information for the purposes of system administration, assisting in diagnosing problems with ADB Rooms servers, monitoring ADB Rooms’s system performance and traffic on the ADB Rooms and to gather broad demographic information about ADB Rooms customers.

3.2 Personalization

ADB Rooms uses Cookies and IP Addresses to track features such as delivering Content specific to your interests and informing you of new, relevant services or certain third party offerings.

3.3 Notices to Registered Users

If you have registered for an Account, ADB Rooms may use your Personal Information to send e-mails regarding your registration, including confirmation to verify the accuracy of any information you have provided, and instructions on how to post Content. ADB Rooms may also send you e-mails to verify your identity or to notify you if ADB Rooms believes your use of ADB Rooms violates any applicable agreement for the use of the ADB Rooms.

3.4 Promotional E-mails

ADB Rooms may use your Personal Information to send you e-mails periodically listing promotions or events relating to the ADB Rooms or from ADB Rooms marketing partners or sponsors. You have the choice to opt-out of receiving such promotional e-mails by sending an e-mail to socialmedia@myadbrooms.com and/or following the instructions in such correspondence. Once ADB Rooms’ has processed your opt-out request, ADB Rooms will not send you promotional e-mails unless you opt back into receiving such communications.

3.5 Contact Information

If you contact ADB Rooms by telephone, e-mail or letter, ADB Rooms may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence. If you report a problem with ADB Rooms, ADB Rooms may collect this information in a file specific to you. You may contact ADB Rooms at support@myadbrooms.com to request the removal of this information from ADB Rooms’ database.

4. HOW TO ACCESS AND CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, ADB Rooms shall allow Users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted, but only to the extent, such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Additionally, upon request, ADB Rooms shall delete Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, it may be impossible to entirely delete a User’s entry without some residual information being retained due to the manner in which data backups are maintained. Requests to delete Personal Information shall be submitted to support@myadbrooms.com.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting your account access or making corrections to your information. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

ADB Rooms does not sell, trade or rent Personal Information collected through the ADB Rooms to any third party. Notwithstanding the foregoing, ADB Rooms shall:

(1) fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies and

(2) may be required to disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation.

6. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Security Measures

ADB Rooms takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information. These include, but are not limited to, internal reviews of

(a) ADB Rooms’s data collection

(b) storage and processing practices

(c) electronic security measures and

(d) physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where ADB Rooms stores Personal Information. All ADB Rooms employees, contractors, and agents who access Personal Information are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution or unauthorized use or disclosure of Personal Information.

6.2 Third Party Links

The ADB Rooms may contain links to third parties who may collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information directly from you. Additionally, ADB Rooms may use third parties to provide components of the ADB Rooms. In either case, such third parties may have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of ADB Rooms. ADB Rooms:

(a) has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions.

(b) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and

(c) does not make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them.

7. CHANGES TO ADB Rooms'S PRIVACY POLICY

ADB Rooms continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to better protect you, your privacy and your use of the ADB Rooms. As a result, changes to this Privacy Policy may be made by ADB Rooms from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any of the security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure, as such measures are described in this Privacy Policy.

8. SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING CHILDREN UNDER 12 YEARS OF AGE

Use of the ADB Rooms is not intended for minors under the age of 18 (“Minors”). Minors are not authorized to use the ADB Rooms, even if Minors set up an Account or accept the terms of any agreement for ADB Rooms. Parents or guardians may authorize Minors between the ages of 12 and 17 to use the ADB Rooms, provided they assume all responsibility and legal liability for the conduct of such Minor including, without limitation, monitoring the Minor’s access and use of the ADB Rooms. ADB Rooms does not intentionally collect or maintain any personally identifiable information from Minors. If you discover your Minor child has submitted his/her information to ADB Rooms, you may request to have such information deleted from ADB room’s database by sending an e-mail request to support@myadbrooms.com together with the e-mail address that was submitted by the Minor. Upon receiving the request, ADB Rooms shall delete such information within 7 business days.

9. CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact ADB Rooms by sending a letter or e-mail to support@myadbrooms.com